Grete
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Menagerie du Paris Jardin des Plantes in France

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Grete  dead elephant
Alternative name: Parkie

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 34 years old
Origin
Born:* 1782 wild
Birth place: in Sri Lanka unspecified location
Capture: 1784
Imported:1784 by Dutch East India Company
Freight:by ship from Ceylon, arriving at the port of Flushing in 1786.
Death
Dead: 1816-03-15
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Menagerie du Paris Jardin des Plantes, in France

Date of arrival

1798-03-23Menagerie du Paris Jardin des Plantes
from Het Oude Loo menagerie

1786-07-17Het Oude Loo menagerie
from Het kleine Loo menagerie

1784-00-00Het kleine Loo menagerie
from Dutch East India Company

1784-00-00Dutch East India Company
from Port of Colombo

Port of Colombo
from Sri Lanka unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2009-11-06: previous location
2020-10-06: updated locations

Latest document update2021-09-15 14:09:45
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Grete is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1816-03-15 at Menagerie du Paris Jardin des Plantes, in France, .

Origin


Grete was born wild 1782 at Sri Lanka unspecified location, captured 1784 . and imported 1784 by Dutch East India Company, by ship from Ceylon, arriving at the port of Flushing in 1786.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Grete, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Menagerie du Paris Jardin des Plantes in France. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3524. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Grete

(The name Grete is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1816 deaths | 1782 births | Born in Sri Lanka | 1784 captures | 1784 imports | Elephants from Menagerie du Paris Jardin des Plantes | France | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-15 14:09:45 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.168.110.128