Mangalamkunnu Guruvayoorappan an Asian elephant at Mangalamkunnu brothers (MA Haridas and MA Parameswaran)

☨ Mangalamkunnu Guruvayoorappan
Alternative name:Kinassery Kannan
ID nr:Chip id Number; 000647CE2A
 - 
296 in Database for Captive Elephants in Kerala - 
Species: Asian elephant
Sex and age:Male ♂ 53 years old
Dentition:tusker
Dead date: 2018-06-00
Death reason: unknown:
Location:Mangalamkunnu brothers (MA Haridas and MA Parameswaran)
ArrivalMangalamkunnu brothers (MA Haridas and MA Parameswaran)
Born:* 1965 wild
Document updated2018-06-29: reported dead

Reference list

Koehl, D., (2020). Mangalamkunnu Guruvayoorappan, an Asian at Mangalamkunnu brothers (MA Haridas and MA Parameswaran) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 26 October 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3616. (archived at the Wayback machine)

Sources used for this article is among others:

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Literature

Search more on the web for Mangalamkunnu Guruvayoorappan

Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords

Locations of visitors to elephant.se
34.234.207.100