Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Thechikkottukavu Peramangalthu Devaswom in India

♂ Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Thechikottukavu Ramachandran

Identification

Chip id Number00065DC96D
Local id Number 42
Kerala database nr552

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 58 years old
Body height: 3.16 meter, 10.4 feet
Management:Free contact

People killed:5: Killed three women after he ran amok at a temple festival in Perumbavoor, and killed two persons at Guruvayur in February 2019.
Origin
Born:* 1964 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Thechikkottukavu Peramangalthu Devaswom, in India

Date of arrival

Thechikkottukavu Peramangalthu Devaswom
from Bihar unspecified location

Bihar unspecified location
from unknown

Record history
History of updates2010-11-12: height
2012-03-29: 2 cm taller
2013-03-14: mankille
2018-05-17: Kerala nr
2021-03-16: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7633

Latest document update2021-03-16 23:12:30
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Thechikkottukavu Peramangalthu Devaswom, in India.

Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran arrived to the Thechikkottukavu Peramangalthu Devaswom unknown date, relocated from the Bihar unspecified location, in India.

Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran lives together with 1 other elephants at the Thechikkottukavu Peramangalthu Devaswom:
  1. Thechikkottu Kavu Devidasan born ~1990

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran was born wild 1964.


Comments / pictures

Origin: Bihar. The second heighest elepant in Kerala. Height-10.3ft. He is the winner of Cherai Pooram, Chakkumarassery pooram, Parkkadi pooram and Cheeram kulangara pooram for several years.

1999: he fought with Thiruvambadi Chandrashekharan and severely injured him.

2011: Carrying the idol of Neythalakkavu Bhagavati, Ramachandran used to open the south entrance gate (Thekke Gopuranada) of the Vadakkumnathan temple since 2011.

2013-01-27: Killed three women after he ran amok at a temple festival in Perumbavoor on January 27.

The owner of the handsome Thechikkottukara Ramachandran, was paid Rs. 2.27 lakhs per day for the temple festival at Nenmara-Vallangi Vela.

2019-02; killed two persons at Guruvayur in February 2019.

2021: The Neythalakkavu temple administration committee has decided not to take Ramachandran for the ceremony, Ernakulam Sivakumar owned by the Cochin Devaswom Board, will replace Ramachandran.



Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran on elephant-news.com

Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2021-03-16 Thrissur pooram: tusker ernakulam sivakumar to replace thechikottukavu ramachandran. - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Thechikkottukavu Peramangalthu Devaswom in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3629. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2021-03-16Thrissur pooram: tusker ernakulam sivakumar to replace thechikottukavu ramachandran. - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran

(The name Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1964 births | Elephants from Thechikkottukavu Peramangalthu Devaswom | India | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-03-16 23:12:30 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.208.186.139