Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran an Asian elephant at Thechikkottukavu Peramangalthu Devaswom


♂ Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran


HTTP code: 200 image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name:Thechikottukavu Ramachandran

Identification

Chip id Number00065DC96D
Local id Number 42
Kerala database nr552

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 57 years old
Body height: 3.16 meter, 10.4 feet
Management:Free contact

People killed:5: Killed three women after he ran amok at a temple festival in Perumbavoor, and killed two persons at Guruvayur in February 2019.
Origin
Born:* 1964 wild
Birth place:
Locations
Present / last location:Thechikkottukavu Peramangalthu Devaswom, in India

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

Thechikkottukavu Peramangalthu Devaswom
from Bihar unspecified location
Bihar unspecified location
from unknown

Document updated2010-11-12: height
2012-03-29: 2 cm taller
2013-03-14: mankille
2018-05-17: Kerala nr
2021-03-16: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7633
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), located at Thechikkottukavu Peramangalthu Devaswom, in India.

Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran arrived Thechikkottukavu Peramangalthu Devaswom unknown date, relocated from Bihar unspecified location, in India.

In Thechikkottukavu Peramangalthu Devaswom, Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran lives together with 1 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Thechikkottu Kavu Devidasan born ~1990
  2. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran was born wild 1964.


Comments / pictures

Origin: Bihar. The second heighest elepant in Kerala. Height-10.3ft. He is the winner of Cherai Pooram, Chakkumarassery pooram, Parkkadi pooram and Cheeram kulangara pooram for several years.

1999: he fought with Thiruvambadi Chandrashekharan and severely injured him.

2011: Carrying the idol of Neythalakkavu Bhagavati, Ramachandran used to open the south entrance gate (Thekke Gopuranada) of the Vadakkumnathan temple since 2011.

2013-01-27: Killed three women after he ran amok at a temple festival in Perumbavoor on January 27.

The owner of the handsome Thechikkottukara Ramachandran, was paid Rs. 2.27 lakhs per day for the temple festival at Nenmara-Vallangi Vela.

2019-02; killed two persons at Guruvayur in February 2019.

2021: The Neythalakkavu temple administration committee has decided not to take Ramachandran for the ceremony, Ernakulam Sivakumar owned by the Cochin Devaswom Board, will replace Ramachandran.



Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran on elephant-news.comElephant News: articles where Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran is mentioned on elephant-news.com

Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran is mentioned on Elephant News:

DateLinks which opens in new window
2021-03-16Thrissur pooram: tusker ernakulam sivakumar to replace thechikottukavu ramachandran. - Elephant News



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran, an Asian elephant at Thechikkottukavu Peramangalthu Devaswom in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 June 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3629. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2021-03-16Thrissur pooram: tusker ernakulam sivakumar to replace thechikottukavu ramachandran. - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran

    (The name Thechikkottu Kavu Ramachandran is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories1964 births | Elephants from Thechikkottukavu Peramangalthu Devaswom | India | Mankillers | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2021-03-16 23:12:30


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 18.204.2.146