Vasanthi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Nandankanan Zoo in India

♀ Vasanthi
Alternative name: Basanti

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 58 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1964 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1964-10-16 Tamil Nadu?
Offspring
xxat least 2
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Nandankanan Zoo, in India

Date of arrival

Nandankanan Zoo
from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)

Record history
History of updates2013-10-05: new record
2018-05-20: prev location Top Slip

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Vasanthi is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Nandankanan Zoo, in India.

Vasanthi arrived to the Nandankanan Zoo unknown date, relocated from the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), in India.

Vasanthi lives together with 4 other elephants at the Nandankanan Zoo:
  1. Anant
  2. Heera
  3. Prema
  4. unknown

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


at least 2

Origin


Vasanthi was born wild 1964, captured 1964-10-16 , captured at Tamil Nadu?.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Vasanthi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Nandankanan Zoo in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=369. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Vasanthi

(The name Vasanthi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1964 births | 1964 captures | Elephants from Nandankanan Zoo | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.231.147.28