Gloria
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Six Flags Wild Safari (Six Flags Great Adventure) in United States

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Gloria  dead elephant

Alternative name: Phrisca

Identification

SSP nr111

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 48 years old
Origin
Born:* 1971 wild
Birth place:
Imported:1974? by Chipperfield organisation (Chilworth)
Death
Dead: 2019-09-01
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Six Flags Wild Safari (Six Flags Great Adventure), in United States

Date of arrival

1974-03-01Six Flags Wild Safari (Six Flags Great Adventure)
from Chipperfield organisation station

Record history
History of updates2023-01-25

Latest document update2021-09-18 08:42:09
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Gloria is a dead Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 2019-09-01 at Six Flags Wild Safari (Six Flags Great Adventure), in United States, .

Origin

Gloria was born wild 1971. and imported 1974? by Chipperfield organisation (Chilworth)


Comments / pictures

Phrisca became Gloria. //Gary Hill

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Gloria, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Six Flags Wild Safari (Six Flags Great Adventure) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3729. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Gloria

(The name Gloria is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2019 deaths | 1971 births | Born in Uganda | 1974 imports | Elephants from Six Flags Wild Safari (Six Flags Great Adventure) | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-18 08:42:09 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.192.44.30
Kulen Elephant Forest