Prince
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Dublin Zoo in Ireland

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Prince  dead elephant
Alternative name: Tommy
Taxidermy locationTrinity’ College Zoological Museum, , United Kingdom

Identification

EEP nr671

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂

People killed:1: William Paton
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Death
Dead: 1882
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Dublin Zoo, in Ireland

Date of arrival

Dublin Zoo
from Sandringham Zoo

1871-08-25Sandringham Zoo
from London Zoo

1871-06-03London Zoo
from Duke Alfred of Edinburgh

1871-00-00Duke Alfred of Edinburgh
from Jung Bahadur Rana (Bir Narsingh Kunwar)

Record history
History of updates2012-05-27: eep nr

Latest document update2021-07-03 12:02:39
Google map
Relevant literature
Biography

† Prince is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1882 at Dublin Zoo, in Ireland, .

Taxidermy locationThe Taxidermy remains of this animal is within the Taxidermy collection at Trinity’ College Zoological Museum, in , United Kingdom, since 1882-00-00.

Origin


Prince was born wild at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Records about Prince from EEPEuropean Studbook for Asian elephants state following records for the asian elephant Prince:

671 M ~ Jul 1867 UNK UNK PUBLIC ~ Jan 1871 NONE Transfer TOMMY/PRIN
LONDON RP ~15 Jun 1871 935 Loan to
PUBLIC 25 Aug 1871 NONE ltf Transfer

Source: EEP studbook for Asian elephants online


Tom was a gift from Jang Bahadur of Nepal to Alfred, Duke of Edinbourgh, in March 1871, and was shipped out of Calcutta on the ship H.M.S. Galatea, where the duke was commander. The first week, Tom was cared for by his Indian mahout, who left the ship in Madras, later by a corproral of the marine artillery, Mr. William Paton.

On arrival in Plymouth, William Paton was assisted by two gentlemen from London Zoo, C. Bartlett and Mr Smart.

Paton managed to get the elephant onboard the train, but after the train reached full speed, Tom pannicked and crushed the wall between him and his keeper. When trying to keep him back, Paton was crushed against a wall, and died later, before the train arrived in London.

Tom was later brought to Dublin Zoo, where his owner, the Duke of Edinburgh also came to visit him.


Prince Tom gave rides on a Howdah and ‘purchased’ buns from the shop with coins provided by visitors.

Colourful reports in the newspapers suggested that Prince Tom was a docile animal who was relaxed and safe with visitors. This was not true because, on more than one occasion, he had ‘broken loose and endangered himself and others’.

When the Duke of Edinburgh asked that Prince Tom be brought around to the Viceregal Lodge where he was staying on a brief visit, the council had to admit that the elephant was too dangerous for such a walk.

Prince Tom lived in Dublin Zoo until 1882 but his last years were spent in the restricted area of his house and a small yard. When he died, he was drawn on a float to Trinity College Department of Anatomy where he was dissected with the aid of shears, ropes and pulleys. His Skeleton is now in Trinity College Zoological Museum.

How Dublin zoo has morphed, by Catherine de Courcy
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Prince, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Dublin Zoo in Ireland. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3758. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Prince

(The name Prince is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1882 deaths | Trinity’ College Zoological Museum Taxidermy | EEP | Elephants from Dublin Zoo | Ireland | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-07-03 12:02:39 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.239.147.7