Chellam
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park) in India

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Chellam  dead elephant
Alternative name: Chellamma

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 4 years old
Origin
Born:* 2005 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 2005-09-12
Death
Dead: 2009-11-20
Death reason: disease: Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus? (EEHV1A)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park), in India

Date of arrival

2005-09-13Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park)
from Anthiyur forest

Record history
History of updates2009-11-23: death
2018-05-18: capture
2018-12-07: herpes species EEHV1A

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Chellam is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2009-11-20 at Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park), in India, . Official death reason described as Elephant endotheliotropic herpes virus? (EEHV1A).

Origin


Chellam was born wild 2005, captured 2005-09-12 .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chellam, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3779. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chellam

(The name Chellam is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2009 deaths | 2005 births | Born in India | 2005 captures | Elephants from Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.92.28.52