Mali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Manila Zoo (Manila Zoological and Botanical Gardens) in Philippines

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Mali  dead elephant


Alternative name: Vishwamali, Amalee

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 49 years old
Status:single
Origin
Born:* 1974 wild
Birth place: in Sri Lanka unspecified location
Imported:1977
Death
Dead: 2023-11-28
Death reason: age:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Manila Zoo (Manila Zoological and Botanical Gardens), in Philippines

Date of arrival

1977-00-00Manila Zoo (Manila Zoological and Botanical Gardens)
from Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Record history
History of updates2011-03-01: Arrival, Name, Birth, Management RE
2012-01-29: previous located at Pinnawela
2012-07-31: text
2018-05-12: link to EleWiki submitted
2023-11-29: Updated as dead, born in Sri Lanka, link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7929

Latest document update2023-11-30 11:12:27
Random literature
Biography

† Mali is a dead single Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2023-11-28 at Manila Zoo (Manila Zoological and Botanical Gardens), in Philippines, .

Origin


Mali was born wild 1974 at Sri Lanka unspecified location. and imported 1977


Comments / pictures

Gift to Imelda Marcos from the Sri Lankan government.



Mali on elephant-news.com

Mali is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Mali is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2023-11-28 Mali, the philippines’ lone elephant, dies after more than 4 decades - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Mali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Manila Zoo (Manila Zoological and Botanical Gardens) in Philippines. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 February 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3782. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Mali mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2023-11-28Mali, the philippines’ lone elephant, dies after more than 4 decades - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mali

(The name Mali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2023 deaths | 1974 births | Born in Sri Lanka | 1977 imports | Elephants from Manila Zoo (Manila Zoological and Botanical Gardens) | Philippines | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-11-30 11:12:27 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.223.106
Kulen Elephant Forest