Im so sorry...
Due to a forced upgrade to PHP 7.2 and mysqli from Web hotel provider, the site is unfortunately not accessable. Im trying to solve the problem within the next 24 hours...


Mosley at Circo Americano (American Circus, Flavio Togni)

Warning: Use of undefined constant castrated - assumed 'castrated' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 859 Warning: Use of undefined constant pregnant - assumed 'pregnant' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 862
Im so sorry...
Due to a forced upgrade to PHP 7.2 and mysqli from Web hotel provider, the site is unfortunately not accessable. Im trying to solve the problem within the next 24 hours...

Female ♀ Asian elephant Mosley at Circo Americano (American Circus, Flavio Togni)

Madras & Mosly. Circus Maximum May 2004. Photo: © Lillian Berthung
Mosley
Alternative name:Mossly
ID Number:
Species: Asian elephant
Sex and age:Female ♀ 51 years old
Status:Lost to follow-up
Management:Free contact
Location:Circo Americano (American Circus, Flavio Togni)
ArrivedCirco Americano (American Circus, Flavio Togni)
(Todo: problem fetching history (php7,2 upgrade))
Born:1968 wild
Document updated2009-01-11: Previous locations, Birth, Image, Text, Source
2009-03-01: deleting previous locations
2009-03-01: present location
2009-11-06: transfer
2010-05-08: alt name
2018-08-29: transferred to Ravenna, present 2013?
2018-09-04: at Merican Circus
"These elephants have been stars of this circus in year 2003 and 2004 as well and are called Madras, India, Tony and Mosly. The elephants are trained by the Italian circus family called Togni and belong to Circus Americano. At Circus Maximum they are trained by Anton Frank."

"In May 2006, a truck and a trailer transporting the four adult elephants swerved off a twisting road and ended up in a ditch. Three of the elephants escaped from the overturned trailer but were quickly rounded up by their handler, and spent the rest of the night in a nearby field. Rescue services were dispatched to the scene and succeeded in freeing India, the fourth elephant. The animal appeared to have only sustained minor injuries."

Sources, among others

Internal relevant links

Search more on the web for Mosley

18.212.92.235Home Guestbook Recent changes-updates Glossary - Encyclopedia Frequently asked questions Elephant Facts & Trivia Evolution Extinct:Proboscidea Species Anatomy Diseases People Care Footcare Training Breeding Database Location database Shiva Organizations Literature F Posters Webrings Contact Selected links News