Sandai
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kolmarden Zoo in Sweden

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Sandai  dead elephant
Elephantkeeper Peter Schröer riding on Sandai in Duisburg Zoo
Elephantkeeper Peter Schröer riding on Sandai in Duisburg Zoo
Alternative name: Sita II

Identification

EEP nr8807

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 18 years old
Origin
Born:* 1985 wild
Birth place:
Imported:1987
Freight:ship from Saigon
Death
Dead: 2003-05-14
Death reason: euthanised: Positive Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) trunk-wash test, delivery problem
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2003-05-14
(dead † 2003-05-14)
stillborn
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kolmarden Zoo, in Sweden

Date of arrival

2000-08-23Kolmarden Zoo
from Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen)

1994-02-03Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen)
from Duisburg Zoo

1988-07-07Duisburg Zoo
from Usti nad Labem Zoo

1987-06-18Usti nad Labem Zoo
from Saigon Zoo (Ho Chi Minh Zoo)

1988-00-00Saigon Zoo (Ho Chi Minh Zoo)
from Vietnam unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2009-03-05: alternative name Sita II
2018-05-10: import

Latest document update2018-05-10 21:16:44
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Sandai is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2003-05-14 at Kolmarden Zoo, in Sweden, . Official death reason described as Positive Elephant Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) trunk-wash test, delivery problem.

Offspring


  1. (M) 2003-05-14 -- † 2003-05-14 stillborn

Origin


Sandai was born wild 1985. and imported 1987, ship from Saigon


Comments / pictures

Sandai was imported from Saigon Zoo to Usti nad Labem in 1987-06-18 with the name Sita. She was small and thin and in poor condition.

She was later transfered through Duisburg (where her name was changed) to Hagenbecks in Hamburg.

Together with the whole grup of elephants in Kolmarden she was infected with TBC shortly after her arrival in 2000. She became pregnant with the bull Brahma in Kolmarden Zoo, and efforts was made to save her baby, but without success, and she was euthanized, as well as the total Group of elephants in Kolmarden.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Sandai, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kolmarden Zoo in Sweden. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=379. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sandai

(The name Sandai is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2003 deaths | 1985 births | Breeding cows | 1987 imports | Elephants from Kolmarden Zoo | Sweden | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2018-05-10 21:16:44 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.51.151