Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Ilona at Karlsruhe Zoo

 ☨ ♀ Ilona  
Ilona. Heidelberg Zoo 2007. Photo: © Stefan Aspegren
Ilona. Heidelberg Zoo 2007. Photo: © Stefan Aspegren

Alternative name:Lone (Aalborg)

Identification

EEP nr8307

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 52 years old
Origin
Born:* 1962-11-00 wild
Birth place:
Imported:1963
Death
Dead: 2014-03-31
Death reason: euthanised: artrosis
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Karlsruhe Zoo, in Germany

Date of arrival

2009-11-19Karlsruhe Zoo
from Heidelberg Zoo

2004-09-28Heidelberg Zoo
from Hannover Zoo

1983-02-07Hannover Zoo
from Cirkus Trapez (Bernhard Casselly/Bernhard Kaselowsky)

1983-00-00Cirkus Trapez (Bernhard Casselly/Bernhard Kaselowsky)
from Braunschweig Zoo (Arche Noah)

Braunschweig Zoo (Arche Noah)
from Grömitz Zoo (Zoo Arche Noah)

1979-00-00Grömitz Zoo (Zoo Arche Noah) 1979-00-00
from Aalborg Zoo (Aalborg Zoologiske Have)

Record history
History of updates2009-09-02: Text
2009-11-20: transfer
2010-10-02: prev location
2014-03-31: euthanised
2020-05-09: Birth year 1969 not possible, since she was imported to Ahlborg in 1963, therefore birth year updated to 1962-11. source: Ahlborg Zoo.
2020-11-06: +picture

Latest document update2021-01-01 02:30:37
Random literature
Description

† Ilona is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2014-03-31 at Karlsruhe Zoo, in Germany, . Official death reason described as artrosis.

Origin


Ilona was born wild 1962-11-00. and imported 1963


Comments / pictures

Ilona was imported 1963 by Allaborg Zoo in Denmark, relocated from there to Grömitz Zoo 1979, and from there to Braunschweig Zoo (Arche Noah). From Braunschweig Zoo she was sold to circus and toured until sold to Hannover Zoo 1983. In Hannover she was mated several times by the bull Siporex, but never became pregnant.


Ilona and Calvin in the background, July 2004. Photo: Jan Jakobi.

2004: September 2004 Ilona was relocated from the Hannover Zoo to Heidelberg after the births of Califa and Farina.
In 2009, the Heidelberg Zoo's plans to rebuild their elephant exhibit rescheduled the transfer of their two Asian females Ilona and Jenny from September to Karlsruhe due to workings at the exhibit.

2014.03.31: Due to Arthrosis Ilona was on painkilling medicals for many years. The last weeks the dosis had to be increased, and out from welfare grounds, a decision was taken to release her from pain.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Ilona, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Karlsruhe Zoo in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=382. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Ilona

    (The name Ilona is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2014 deaths | 1962 births | EEP | 1963 imports | Elephants from Karlsruhe Zoo | Germany | Asian elephants


    About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-01-01 02:30:37


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.236.212.116