Artaida
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sofia Zoo in Bulgaria

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Artaida  dead elephant
Alternative name: Arteida

Identification

EEP nr8103

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 61 years old (estimated age)
Status:single
Origin
Born:* 1960? wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2021-12-29
Death reason: age:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sofia Zoo, in Bulgaria

Date of arrival

2004-11-16Sofia Zoo
from Ruhr Zoo, Gelsenkirchen

1982-04-06Ruhr Zoo, Gelsenkirchen
from Circus Carl Althoff

Record history
History of updates2018-12-03: link to EleWiki submitted
2021-01-03: Changed arrival date to Gelsenkirchen
2021-02-05: corr birth year
2021-12-28: Updated as dead

Latest document update2021-12-28 21:48:16
Random literature
Biography

† Artaida is a dead single Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2021-12-29 at Sofia Zoo, in Bulgaria, .

Origin


Artaida was born wild 1960?.


Comments / pictures

1961: Came to Carl Althoff in group, together with Patra, Carla, Eutina, Mama Dou, India, Yoga and Vana.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Artaida, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sofia Zoo in Bulgaria. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=387. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Artaida

(The name Artaida is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2021 deaths | 1960 births | EEP | Elephants from Sofia Zoo | Bulgaria | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-12-28 21:48:16 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.192.94.86