Zuri
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium in United States

Biography
♀ Zuri

Alternative name: Zukuri

Identification

SSP nr564

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 16 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2008-07-25 captive-born
Birth place: in Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium

Parents: Jack (Jackson) x ♀ Moja
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium, in United States

Date of arrival

2008-07-25Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium
Record history
History of updates2021-07-28

Latest document update2021-07-28 20:36:21
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Zuri is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium, in United States.

Zuri arrived in 2008-07-25 to the Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium,

Social

Zuri lives together with 4 other elephants at the Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Angelina born 2008-07-09
  2. Savannah (Nan) born 1983
  3. Tasha (Natasha) born 1976-12-00
  4. Victoria born 1999-09-12


Origin

Zuri was born captive-born 2008-07-25 at Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium.

Parentage


Parents of Zuri are: ♂ Jack (Jackson) (father) and ♀ Moja (mother).

Siblings through the father Jack (Jackson):

  1. 1998-04-22 -- † 1998-04-22 (M) stillborn
  2. 1999-09-12(F) Victoria
  3. 2000-09-19(M) Callee
  4. 2004-07-06(F) Kianga
  5. 2005-12-19(F) Nadirah
  6. 2007-03-18 -- † 2010-05-12 (M) Scotty
  7. 2008-06-28(M) Tsavo
  8. 2008-07-09(F) Angelina
  9. 2008-10-28 -- † 2008-10-28 () fetal death
  10. 2009-07-06 -- † 2009-07-07 (F) Lil Girl
  11. 2009-08-10(F) Zuri
  12. 2011-06-03 -- † 2021-04-10? (M) Lucas
  13. 2011-07-20 -- † 2019-03-26 (F) Kalina
  14. 2012-06-28 -- † 2019-03-19 (F) Nyah
  15. 2017-05-31 -- † 2017-08-30 () unknown
  16. 2019-09-02 -- † 2023-05-30 (M) Fitz
  17. 2021-07-18 -- † 2024-02-15 (F) Tsuni

Siblings through the mother Moja:

  1. 1999-09-12(F) Victoria

Pedigree


Zuris ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Zuri

Sire (f):
Jack (Jackson)

Born: 1976

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Moja

Born: 1982-05-24

Sire mf:
Chico

Born: 1967
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Wankie (Wanki)

Born: 1969
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Zuri, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3926. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Zuri

(The name Zuri is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2008 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-07-28 20:36:21 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.210.83.132
Kulen Elephant Forest