Kapila
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sakrebyle elephant camp in India

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Kapila  dead elephant



Alternative name: Kapile

Identification

Local id Number 10
Karnataka database80

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 73 years old
Origin
Born:* 1944 wild
Birth place: in Kakanakote forest
Capture: 1968
Death
Dead: 2017-02-05
Death reason: disease: health-related issues
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2002 Shivagange Local id: 21
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sakrebyle elephant camp, in India

Date of arrival

Sakrebyle elephant camp
from Dr. Shivaram Karanth Biological Park (Pilikula Nisargadama)

2008-00-00Dr. Shivaram Karanth Biological Park (Pilikula Nisargadama)
from Sakrebyle elephant camp

Sakrebyle elephant camp
from Dubare elephant camp (Aanekaadu)

Dubare elephant camp (Aanekaadu)
from Kakanakote forest

Record history
History of updates2023-10-25

Latest document update2023-10-25 12:55:35
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Kapila is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2017-02-05 at Sakrebyle elephant camp, in India, . Official death reason described as health-related issues.

Offspring


  1. () 2002 Shivagange Local id: 21


Origin

Kapila was born wild 1944 at Kakanakote forest, captured 1968 .



Kapila on elephant-news.com

Kapila is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Kapila is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
Mangalore: pilikula to get two elephants including naughty rajendra - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Kapila, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sakrebyle elephant camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 13 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3937. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kapila

(The name Kapila is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2017 deaths | 1944 births | Breeding cows | 1968 captures | Elephants from Sakrebyle elephant camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-10-25 12:55:35 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 100.28.132.102
Kulen Elephant Forest