Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Ashwini at Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park)

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Ashwini  dead elephant
Alternative name: Aswini

Identification

Local id Number 2
Tamil Nadu database43

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 26 years old
Origin
Born:* 1986-01-20 captive-born
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2012-11-22
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park), in India

Date of arrival

2008-00-00Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park)
from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)

Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)
from Guindy Zoo (Deer Park and Childrens Park)

Guindy Zoo (Deer Park and Childrens Park)
from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)

Record history
History of updates2017-03-13: death, links
2018-05-19: prev location Guindy, Tamil Nadu DCEMTN Nr

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Ashwini is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2012-11-22 at Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park), in India, .

Origin


Ashwini was born captive-born 1986-01-20.



Ashwini on elephant-news.com

Ashwini is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Ashwini is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
No more jumbo rides at vandalur - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Ashwini, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4059. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Ashwini mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

No more jumbo rides at vandalur - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Ashwini

(The name Ashwini is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2012 deaths | 1986 births | Elephants from urlencode(Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park)) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords
Your ip: 3.233.242.204