Thandi
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Pretoria Zoo in South Africa

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Thandi  dead elephant
Alternative name: Tandi

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 36 years old

People killed:1
Origin
Born:* 1981 wild
Birth place: in Hwange National Park (Wankie game reserve)
Death
Dead: 2017?
Death reason: disease: Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Pretoria Zoo, in South Africa

Date of arrival

2001-07-30Pretoria Zoo
from Brian Boswells Circus

1984-00-00Brian Boswells Circus
from Hwange National Park (Wankie game reserve)

Record history
History of updates2009-08-07: New elephant
2009-11-19: loan from Boswells
2009-11-25: prev locations
2010-09-16: alt name, alt birth year, arrival
2012-10-07: pc
2020-11-12: reported dead

Latest document update2020-12-10 07:54:27
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Thandi is a dead Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 2017? at Pretoria Zoo, in South Africa, . Official death reason described as Elephant TB (Mycobacterium tuberculosis).

Origin


Thandi was born wild 1981 at Hwange National Park (Wankie game reserve).


Comments / pictures

On loan from the owner Brian Boswells Circus.


April 15, 2001: Handler Killed by Circus elephant on Film Set in South Africa - A handler was killed by a female elephant, which was being used on a film set, in Broederstroom outside Johannesburg on Sunday, police said. A co-owner of Glen Africa farm outside Broederstroom, Vicky Brooker, said Fiso Mbambo, 23, was killed while walking through the veld with five fellow handlers, who worked for circus owner Brian Boswell, at around 2:30 p.m. The elephant was one of seven elephants being used as background animals for the filming of Olie, a film being made for video release. According to witnesses, the elephant "just pushed him over, knelt on him and walked over him and down to the river." The man, who was the elephant's handler for three years, died at the scene.
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Thandi, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Pretoria Zoo in South Africa. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 2 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4083. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Thandi

(The name Thandi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2017 deaths | 1981 births | Elephants from Pretoria Zoo | South Africa | Mankillers | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-12-10 07:54:27 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.107.249