Varalakshmi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mathigodu elephant Camp in India

Biography
♀ Varalakshmi

Alternative name: Varlaxmi

Identification

Local id Number 24
Karnataka database60

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Body weight: 4970.00 kg, 10934.00 lbs
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1954? captive-born (unconfirmed claimed birth date)
Birth place: in Sunkadakatte elephant camp
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2010 unknown
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mathigodu elephant Camp, in India

Date of arrival

Mathigodu elephant Camp
from Balle Elephant Camp

Balle Elephant Camp
from Sunkadakatte elephant camp

Record history
History of updates2020-10-16

Latest document update2023-02-22 16:23:59
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Varalakshmi is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Mathigodu elephant Camp, in India.

Varalakshmi arrived to the Mathigodu elephant Camp unknown date, relocated from the Balle Elephant Camp, in India.


Social

Varalakshmi lives together with 7 other elephants at the Mathigodu elephant Camp:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Abhimanyu born 1964?
  2. Bhima born 1998?
  3. Krishna born 1961
  4. Maasti born 1995
  5. Sri Rama
  6. Srinivas

Offspring


  1. (M) 2010 unknown


Origin

Varalakshmi was born captive-born at Sunkadakatte elephant camp.


Comments / pictures

2017: Mahout Gunda and Kavadi Chinna. Mathigodu Elephant Camp

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Varalakshmi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mathigodu elephant Camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4109. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Varalakshmi

(The name Varalakshmi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesBreeding cows | Elephants from Mathigodu elephant Camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-02-22 16:23:59 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.235.20.185
Kulen Elephant Forest