Reba
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Phoenix Zoo in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Reba  dead elephant
Alternative name: Daffodil

Identification

SSP nr283

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 50 years old

People killed:1
Origin
Born:* 1970 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2020-03-30
Death reason: euthanised:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Phoenix Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

1999-12-17Phoenix Zoo
from Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus (Blue Unit)

1990-04-01Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus (Blue Unit)
from Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Circus - Retirement Farm

Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Circus - Retirement Farm
from Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus (Blue Unit)

Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey Circus (Blue Unit)
from African Lion Safari (Ontario)

1989-02-17African Lion Safari (Ontario)
from Robert Bobby Moore

1985-00-00Robert Bobby Moore 1985-00-00
from Vidbels Old Tyme Circus (Alfred Vidbel)

Record history
History of updates2010-06-04: text, corrected name
2010-09-24: Text
2012-02-28: bu
2020-04-22: Updated death date

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

† Reba is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2020-03-30 at Phoenix Zoo, in United States, .

Origin


Reba was born wild 1970.


Comments / pictures

Records about Reba from Bob Cline

DAFFODIL / REBA Born approximately 1970 Stud # 283
Female Asian 1971 to 1987 - Al Vidbel elephants
1988 to 1990 - Bobby Moore's elephant Act
1990 to 1999 - RBBB
1999 to 2005 - Phoenix Zoo

Bob Cline, author of the book "Americas elephants".


1993: Killed Ringling Brothers trainer Axel Gautier in 1993 when she knocked him down and stepped on him.

If the Asian stud book is correct, Daffodil became Ringling Reba. She was at the stud farm for a while and continued with her bad attitude. She is now at the Phoenix Zoo in protected contact. Joey Ratliff
Bobby Moore Elephants #1 (Wayne Jackson Collection), Buckles Web Log, 10/02/06
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Reba, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Phoenix Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=414. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Reba

(The name Reba is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2020 deaths | 1970 births | Elephants from Phoenix Zoo | United States | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.158.251.104