Arna
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo in Australia

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Arna  dead elephant
Arna. Western Plains Zoo 2008. Photo: Roger Brogan.
Arna. Western Plains Zoo 2008. Photo: Roger Brogan.
Alternative name: Arnah

Identification

ASMP nr67

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 54 years old

People killed:1: Ray Williams, elephant handler
Origin
Born:* 1958 wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2012-09-14
Death reason: age:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo, in Australia

Date of arrival

2008-01-14Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo
from Stardust Circus

1993-05-00Stardust Circus
from Perry Brothers Circus

1963-05-11Perry Brothers Circus
from Adelaide Zoo

1963-02-11Adelaide Zoo
from Mayfields Kennels and Zoo (H.H. de Souza)

Record history
History of updates2009-01-04: Management, Text, Image
2009-01-25: Text
2010-11-30: nr
2012-03-15: arr date, prev loc.
2012-09-17: dead
2012-09-22: prev loc.
2013-05-21: studbook records
2022-04-05: Born in Asia

Latest document update2022-04-05 03:26:22
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Arna is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2012-09-14 at Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo, in Australia, .

Origin


Arna was born wild 1958 at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures


Contradictory records:

Records about Arna from Australasian Region Asian Elephant Studbook (2011)
67 F ~ 1960 UNK UNK UNKNOWN ~ 1960 ______ Birth ARNAH
MAYFIELDS ???? ______ Transfer
SYDNEY 1 Feb 1963 ______ Transfer
PERRY BRO 11 May 1963 ______ Transfer
STARDUST ~ May 1993


Exact arrival date in Adelaide not confirmed, its based on the claimed arrival for Tara.

The information about Arnas arrival came from Steve Robinson, former circus owner, who saw her in 1964. Arna originally went to Perry Bros and this is also mentioned in the book 'Sawdust in my shoes' by Dolly Lennon. Perry Bros were sold to the Lennon's in 1993 and this became Stardust.
Glenn Sullivan

Arna and Gigi were both donated to the Western Plains Zoo from the Stardust Circus after Arna crushed her 54 year old handler Last month, Asian elephant Arna trampled her 57-year-old handler Ray Williams at the Yamba Showground on the NSW North Coast.

2012-09-14: Sadly on Friday evening, Arna the Asian Elephant passed away peacefully of age related illness. Arna was in her mid 50s and arrived at the Zoo in 2008.
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Arna, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo in Australia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 9 February 2023 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=417. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Arna

(The name Arna is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2012 deaths | 1958 births | Elephants from Taronga Dubbo Western Plains Zoo | Australia | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-04-05 03:26:22 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.47.240