Im so sorry...
Due to a forced upgrade to PHP 7.2 and mysqli from Web hotel provider, the site is unfortunately not accessable. Im trying to solve the problem within the next 24 hours...


Lina at Karlsruhe Zoo

Im so sorry...
Due to a forced upgrade to PHP 7.2 and mysqli from Web hotel provider, the site is unfortunately not accessable. Im trying to solve the problem within the next 24 hours...

† Lina
Alternative name:Julina, Giulia
ID Number:
Species: Asian elephant
Sex and age:Female ♀ Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 724 Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 731 Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 749 46 years old
Dead date: 2018-09-03,
Death reason: unknown:
Location:Karlsruhe Zoo
ArrivedKarlsruhe Zoo 2017-02-21
(Todo: problem fetching history (php7,2 upgrade))
Born:1972 wild
Document updated2010-04-09: new record
2017-03-09: possible duplicate with 5123
2018-03-13: Merged records with 5123
2018-09-04: dead
Lived with another elephant on a circus in the east-block, according to news article from spiegel.de.

"Lina" identified as identical with Julina (Giulia) at Amedeo Folco.

Sources, among others

  • Elefanten in Zoo und Circus EEG: Haufellner, Kurt, Schilfarth, Schweiger
  • Survey 2008 - Elephants in European circuses published by European Elephant Group: Tobias Dornbusch, Jrgen Schilfarth
  • http://www.spiegel.de/panorama/zoo-karlsruhe-nimmt-elefant-aus-osteuropa-auf-notfall-a-1135580.html
  • https://presse.karlsruhe.de/db/meldungen/veranstaltung/altersresidenz_als_rettung_fur_elefantenkuh_lina.html
  • https://www.ka-news.de/region/karlsruhe/zoo-karlsruhe./Trauer-im-Karlsruher-Zoo-Elefantenkuh-Lina-ist-tot-hatten-keinen-Hinweis-darauf-dass-es-ihr-aktuell-nicht-gut-gehen-koennte;art6066,2276197

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Warning: preg_replace(): Delimiter must not be alphanumeric or backslash in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 1864 Warning: preg_replace(): Delimiter must not be alphanumeric or backslash in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 1867
  • Lina at Elewiki, a wiki collaboration on elefanten.wikia.com (In german) HTTP code: 301 it is valid

Search more on the web for Lina

54.172.221.7Home Guestbook Recent changes-updates Glossary - Encyclopedia Frequently asked questions Elephant Facts & Trivia Evolution Extinct:Proboscidea Species Anatomy Diseases People Care Footcare Training Breeding Database Location database Shiva Organizations Literature F Posters Webrings Contact Selected links News