Alice
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Wirth Circus in Australia

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Alice  dead elephant
Postcard with Alice, postmarked 31 January 1907.
Postcard with Alice, postmarked 31 January 1907.

Alternative name: Princess Alice

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 65 years old
Origin
Born:* 1876 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 1941-11-25
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Wirth Circus, in Australia

Date of arrival

1908-00-00Wirth Circus
from Wonderland City

1906-11-00Wonderland City
from Bostock & Wombwells Menagerie (Wombwell No.2 menagerie)

Record history
History of updates2022-09-18

Latest document update2023-12-03 13:55:09
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Alice is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1941-11-25 at Wirth Circus, in Australia, .

Origin

Alice was born wild 1876.


Comments / pictures

Alice was bought to Australia by Bostock & Wombwall's Circus and Menagerie in 1905/1906 where she was used in the tour until auctioned in November 1906 when she was purchased by William Anderson for his 'Wonderland City' enterprise located in Tamamara Sydney Australia. By 1908 Wirth's Circus had purchased Alice and I found a report of her in November 1908 of her performing in the ring at Wirth's Circus. By the 1920's reports began to circulate that the now renamed 'Princess Alice' had been the companion of P.T Barnum's African Bush elephant Jumbo in fact this is completely untrue given that the 'Princess Alice' with Jumbo was in fact also an African Bush Elephant. Claims were later made in the 1930's that Alice was over 100 years old. In fact she was in her sixties. I ascertained her approximate age from the article about the auction in 1906 where her age was stated as being 30 years old.

'Princess' Alice travelled extensively with Wirth's Circus until her death on 25 November 1941. Alice was born around 1876 - where I have no record at this stage.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Alice, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Wirth Circus in Australia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4266. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Alice

(The name Alice is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1941 deaths | 1876 births | Elephants from Wirth Circus | Australia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-12-03 13:55:09 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.200.140.218
Kulen Elephant Forest