Shah Rukh
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Szeged Zoo in Hungary

♂ Shah Rukh
*KLOEF
Photo: Torben Klöfkorn, Germany
Alternative name: Shahrukh

Identification

EEP nr200810

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 13 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2008-11-21 captive-born
Birth place: in Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen)
Birth weight 95.00 kgs, 209.00 lbs

Parents: Hussein x ♀ Yashoda
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Szeged Zoo, in Hungary

Date of arrival

2018-05-16Szeged Zoo
from Osnabruck Zoo

2013-05-23Osnabruck Zoo
from Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen)

Record history
History of updates2011-10-04: eep nr
2013-05-24: transfer
2018-05-18: relocated Szeged
2020-12-09: picture

Latest document update2020-12-09 14:58:14
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Shah Rukh is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Szeged Zoo, in Hungary.

Shah Rukh arrived in 2018-05-16 to the Szeged Zoo, relocated from the Osnabruck Zoo, in Germany.

Shah Rukh lives together with 2 other elephants at the Szeged Zoo:
  1. Felix born 2010-07-25
  2. Taru born 2013-12-31


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Shah Rukh was born captive-born 2008-11-21 at Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen).

Parentage


Parents of Shah Rukh are: ♂ Hussein (father) and ♀ Yashoda (mother).

Siblings through the father Hussein:

  1. 1992-03-23(F) Ratna
  2. 1995-12-25 -- † 2000-12-30 (M) Tharun
  3. 1996-01-09 -- † 1996-01-09 (M) stillborn
  4. 1996-06-04(F) Corny
  5. 1996-07-01(F) Indra (Salvana)
  6. 1996-10-17 -- † 1996-10-17 (M) stillborn
  7. 1999-11-27(F) Sandry
  8. 2001-11-09 -- † 2001-11-09 (M) noname
  9. 2003-05-14(F) Kandy
  10. 2003-06-22 -- † 2003-06-22 (M) stillborn
  11. 2004-11-26(M) Thai
  12. 2007-04-11(F) Shila
  13. 2009-07-03(F) Rani
  14. 2012-04-13(M) Assam

Siblings through the mother Yashoda:

  1. 1992-05-25(M) Chamundi (Magnum)
  2. 1996-06-04(F) Corny
  3. 2003-05-14(F) Kandy
  4. 2015-07-13 - † 2018-06-13 (F) Anjuli

Pedigree


Shah Rukhs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Shah Rukh

Sire (f):
Hussein

Born: 1972

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Yashoda

Born: 1979-00-00

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Named after the filmstar from India, Shahrukh Khan.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Shah Rukh, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Szeged Zoo in Hungary. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4359. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Shah Rukh

(The name Shah Rukh is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2008 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Szeged Zoo | Hungary | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-12-09 14:58:14 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.218.88