Malaika
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Monterey Zoo, Elephants of Africa Rescue Society (EARS) in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Malaika  dead elephant
Alternative name: Malika

Identification

SSP nr423

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 28 years old
Origin
Born:* 1987 wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1989
Death
Dead: 2015-11-00
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Monterey Zoo, Elephants of Africa Rescue Society (EARS), in United States

Date of arrival

Monterey Zoo, Elephants of Africa Rescue Society (EARS)
from Six Flags Discovery Kingdom (Six Flags Marine World)

Six Flags Discovery Kingdom (Six Flags Marine World)
from Marine World Africa (Redwood shores)

1989-04-18Marine World Africa (Redwood shores)
from International Animal Exchange (Ferndale)

Record history
History of updates2009-03-14: Present location
2009-11-15: Previous locations, Text
2015-11: dead

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

† Malaika is a dead Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 2015-11-00 at Monterey Zoo, Elephants of Africa Rescue Society (EARS), in United States, .

Origin


Malaika was born wild 1987, captured 1989 .


Comments / pictures

"Mailika is a female African elephant. She was born in 1987 and weighs 4,200 lbs. She is our smallest elephant, but makes up for her size with her spunky attitude. Mailika supplied the voice for the T-rex in the movie "Jurassic Park."
SFDK Elephant Encounter Information Display

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Malaika, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Monterey Zoo, Elephants of Africa Rescue Society (EARS) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=449. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Malaika

(The name Malaika is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2015 deaths | 1987 births | Born in Zimbabwe | 1989 captures | Elephants from Monterey Zoo, Elephants of Africa Rescue Society (EARS) | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.168.110.128