Djungla
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Knuthenborg Park & Safari in Denmark

♀ Djungla
Alternative name: Junglar, Jogle

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 37 years old
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* 1985 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Knuthenborg Park & Safari, in Denmark

Date of arrival

2020-05-15Knuthenborg Park & Safari
from Circus Arena (Benny Berdino)

Circus Arena (Benny Berdino)
from Circul Orlando

2011-00-00Circul Orlando
from Circus Arena (Alois Köllner)

2007-00-00Circus Arena (Alois Köllner)
from Circus Deros (Circo Deros) Luiggi Rossi

Record history
History of updates2009-10-23: prev location
2010-04-09: birth year
2011-04-10: Transfer, Text RE
2018-03-10: transfer to Berdino
2020-05-15: transfer to Knuthenborg Park & Safari

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

Location


Djungla is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Knuthenborg Park & Safari, in Denmark.

Djungla arrived in 2020-05-15 to the Knuthenborg Park & Safari, relocated from the Circus Arena (Benny Berdino), in Denmark.

Djungla lives together with 3 other elephants at the Knuthenborg Park & Safari:
  1. Jenny born 1985
  2. Ramboline born 1981
  3. Sarah born 1985

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Djungla was born wild 1985.


Comments / pictures

In 2011, Jenny, Jogle and Lara toured on Circul Orlando in Romania with trainer Billy Wilson Smart.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Djungla, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Knuthenborg Park & Safari in Denmark. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 November 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4652. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Vincent Manero, Switzerland
  • Survey 2008 - Elephants in European circuses published by European Elephant Group: Tobias Dornbusch, Jürgen Schilfarth
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Djungla

(The name Djungla is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1985 births | Elephants from Knuthenborg Park & Safari | Denmark | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.80.3.57