Pa Mai
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Changsha Zoo in China

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Pa Mai  dead elephant
Alternative name: Pa Ke

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 18 years old
Dentition
Incisivestusker
Body height: 3.30 meter, 10.8 feet
Body weight: 4000.00 kg, 8800.00 lbs
Origin
Born:* 1991-04-11 wild
Birth place: in Yunnan province unspecified forest
Capture: 1998 Yunnan province
Death
Dead: 2009-06-28
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Changsha Zoo, in China

Date of arrival

2002-10-19Changsha Zoo
from Kunming Zoo

Kunming Zoo
from Yunnan province unspecified forest

Record history
History of updates2009-04-13: New elephant
2009-08-25: changed sex to male
2014-02-21: previous loc, arr date, death date
2018-05-06: new record

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Pa Mai is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2009-06-28 at Changsha Zoo, in China, .

Origin


Pa Mai was born wild 1991-04-11 at Yunnan province unspecified forest, captured 1998 , captured at Yunnan province.


Comments / pictures

In April 2009, Pa Mai celebrated his eighteenth birthday with a party hosted by zoo staff. He was captured from the wild in the Yunnan province at seven years of age. The tusked male is kept alone, but plans are in the works to transfer him to the new Changshaw Ecological Zoo in summer 2009 to begin a potential breeding program. He weighs more than four tons and measures 3.3 meters.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pa Mai, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Changsha Zoo in China. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4719. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pa Mai

(The name Pa Mai is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2009 deaths | 1991 births | Born in China | 1998 captures | Elephants from Changsha Zoo | China | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.218.88