Madhu Bala
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Karachi Zoo in Pakistan

♀ Madhu Bala
Alternative name: Madhubala

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 17 years old
Status:sick
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* 2007-00-00 wild
Birth place: in Tanzania unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Karachi Zoo, in Pakistan

Date of arrival

2010-05-16Karachi Zoo
from Karachi Safari Park

2009-07-06Karachi Safari Park
from Tanzania unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2023-05-21: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7900
2023-11-22: news link

Latest document update2023-11-22 12:25:58
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Biography


Madhu Bala is a living sick Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Karachi Zoo, in Pakistan.

Madhu Bala arrived in 2010-05-16 to the Karachi Zoo, relocated from the Karachi Safari Park, in Pakistan.

In Karachi Zoo, Madhu Bala lives as single living elephant at this location

Origin


Madhu Bala was born wild 2007-00-00 at Tanzania unspecified location.



Madhu Bala on elephant-news.com

Madhu Bala is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Madhu Bala is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2023-11-03 Pakistan’s last female african elephant to be relocated from karachi zoo - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Madhu Bala, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Karachi Zoo in Pakistan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 February 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4748. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Madhu Bala mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2023-11-03Pakistan’s last female african elephant to be relocated from karachi zoo - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Madhu Bala

(The name Madhu Bala is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2007 births | Born in Tanzania | Elephants from Karachi Zoo | Pakistan | Single living | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-11-22 12:25:58 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.223.106
Kulen Elephant Forest