Sonu
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Karachi Safari Park in Pakistan

♂ Sonu
Alternative name: Jumbo

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 15 years old
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* 2006-00-00 wild
Birth place: in Tanzania unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Karachi Safari Park, in Pakistan

Date of arrival

2009-07-06Karachi Safari Park
from Tanzania unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2021-03-23

Latest document update2021-03-23 05:22:05
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Sonu is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Karachi Safari Park, in Pakistan.

Sonu arrived in 2009-07-06 to the Karachi Safari Park, relocated from the Tanzania unspecified location, in Tanzania.

Sonu lives together with 1 other elephants at the Karachi Safari Park:
  1. Malaika born 2006-00-00


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Sonu was born wild 2006-00-00 at Tanzania unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Sonu, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Karachi Safari Park in Pakistan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 26 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4751. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sonu

(The name Sonu is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2006 births | Born in Tanzania | Elephants from Karachi Safari Park | Pakistan | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-03-23 05:22:05 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.236.191.104