Gajaba
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Seoul Grand Park Zoo in South Korea

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Gajaba  dead elephant


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Gazaba

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 13 years old
Origin
Born:* 2005 captive-born
Birth place: in Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Parents: x ♀ Kumari
Imported:2010
Death
Dead: 2018-08-05
Death reason: unknown: collapsed and died
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Seoul Grand Park Zoo, in South Korea

Date of arrival

2010-09-29Seoul Grand Park Zoo
from Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Record history
History of updates2012-01-31: transfered
2018-08-07: dead

Latest document update2020-10-18 07:41:37
Random literature
Biography

† Gajaba is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2018-08-05 at Seoul Grand Park Zoo, in South Korea, . Official death reason described as collapsed and died.

Origin


Gajaba was born captive-born 2005 at Pinnawala elephant orphanage. and imported 2010

Parentage


Parents of Gajaba are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Kumari (mother).

Siblings through the mother Kumari:

  1. 1984-07-05(F) Sukumali
  2. 1989-07-11 - † 1991-05-18 (M) Vikum
  3. 1993-07-01(M) Esala

Pedigree


Gajabas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Gajaba

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Kumari

Born: 1965

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

On August 5, Gazaba seemed to communicate with the female elephant and its offspring over the fence before collapsing to the ground at around 4:55 in the afternoon.

The medical team tried to provide first aid to the elephant but by 7 p.m., Gazaba was already unconscious and eventually died. An autopsy was performed the same day, but nothing seemed visibly wrong.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Gajaba, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Seoul Grand Park Zoo in South Korea. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4769. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Gajaba

(The name Gajaba is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 deaths | 2005 births | With Pedigree | 2010 imports | Elephants from Seoul Grand Park Zoo | South Korea | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 07:41:37 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.92.164.9