Bongo Said Ning Wan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Elephant Valley Project Cambodia in Cambodia

♀ Bongo Said Ning Wan
Alternative name: Ning Yan

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1958? wild (unconfirmed claimed birth date)
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Elephant Valley Project Cambodia, in Cambodia

Date of arrival

2011-03-08Elephant Valley Project Cambodia
from Mondulkiri province unspecified location

2010-00-00Mondulkiri province unspecified location
from Elephant Valley Project Cambodia

Elephant Valley Project Cambodia
from Mondulkiri province unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2010-05-23: new record 
2018-05-09: merged Bongo and Ning Wan, same elephant, corr age

Latest document update2023-12-03 11:44:09
Random literature
Biography

Biography


Bongo Said Ning Wan is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Elephant Valley Project Cambodia, in Cambodia.

Said Ning Wan arrived in 2011-03-08 to the Elephant Valley Project Cambodia, relocated from the Mondulkiri province unspecified location, in Cambodia.


Social

Said Ning Wan lives together with 8 other elephants at the Elephant Valley Project Cambodia:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Darling (Bong Kong)
  2. Doe
  3. Easy Rider
  4. Gee Neowl
  5. Gee Pael
  6. Gee Pich born 2022-03-25
  7. Hen
  8. Ruby

Origin


Bongo Said Ning Wan was born wild .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Bongo Said Ning Wan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Elephant Valley Project Cambodia in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 26 February 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4836. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Jack Highwood

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Bongo Said Ning Wan

(The name Said Ning Wan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Elephant Valley Project Cambodia | Cambodia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-12-03 11:44:09 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.34.21
Kulen Elephant Forest