Laxman Gaj (twin)
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center in Nepal

♂ Laxman Gaj (twin)
Photo: Peter Jahn-Baß
Photo: Peter Jahn-Baß
Alternative name: Laxmanguj

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 14 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2008-11-07 captive-born , number 31
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: Romeo x ♀ Devi Kali
Locations - owners
Present / last location:NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center, in Nepal

Date of arrival

NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center
from Dibyapuri hattisar

Dibyapuri hattisar
from Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Record history
History of updates2009-09-15: 

Latest document update2022-02-06 06:07:06
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Laxman Gaj (twin) is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center, in Nepal.

Laxman Gaj (twin) arrived to the NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center unknown date, relocated from the Dibyapuri hattisar, in Nepal.

Laxman Gaj (twin) lives together with 3 other elephants at the NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center:
  1. Man Kali
  2. Prakriti Kali
  3. Ram Gaj (twin) born 2008-11-07

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Laxman Gaj (twin) was born captive-born as birth number 31 2008-11-07 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of Laxman Gaj (twin) are: ♂ Romeo (father) and ♀ Devi Kali (mother).

Siblings through the father Romeo:

  1. 2008-11-07(M) Ram Gaj (twin)

Siblings through the mother Devi Kali:

  1. 2004-08-07(M) Krishna Prasad
  2. 2008-11-07(M) Ram Gaj (twin)
  3. 2013-03-06(M) Someshwor Gaj

Pedigree


Laxman Gaj (twin)s ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Laxman Gaj (twin)

Sire (f):
Romeo

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Devi Kali

Born: 1960

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:



Laxman Gaj (twin) on elephant-news.com

Laxman Gaj (twin) is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Laxman Gaj (twin) is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2009-11-08 Twin baby elephants turn 2. twin baby elephants' birthday celebrated in nepal - Elephant News
2020-08-26 Nepal: newly issued 1,000-rupee banknotes include depiction of twin asian elephants - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Laxman Gaj (twin), Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 September 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4942. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Laxman Gaj (twin) mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2009-11-08Twin baby elephants turn 2. twin baby elephants' birthday celebrated in nepal - Elephant News
2020-08-26Nepal: newly issued 1,000-rupee banknotes include depiction of twin asian elephants - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Laxman Gaj (twin)

(The name Laxman Gaj (twin) is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2008 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from NTNC-Biodiversity Conservation Center | Nepal | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-02-06 06:07:06 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.208.132.74