Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Surangie at Pinnawala elephant orphanage

♀ Surangie සුරංගිගෙන්
Alternative name:Suranganee
Local name:සුරංගිගෙන්

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 3 babies

1. Born 2009-05-24 Kanaka

2. Born 2021-08-31 unnamed (twin)

3. Born 2021-08-31 unnamed (twin)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Pinnawala elephant orphanage, in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

1997-00-00Pinnawala elephant orphanage
Record history
History of updates2012-02-01: alt name
2021-09-01: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7733

Latest document update2021-09-01 12:15:41
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Surangie (local name:සුරංගිගෙන්) is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Pinnawala elephant orphanage, in Sri Lanka.

Surangie arrived Pinnawala elephant orphanage 1997-00-00,

In Pinnawala elephant orphanage, Surangie lives together with 71 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. 4. ♀ Amali born 1994-04-16
  2. ,   
  3. 5. ♀ Anuradhika born 1993-11-15
  4. ,   
  5. 6. ♀ Anusha born 1949
  6. ,   
  7. 7. ♂ Asela born 2007?
  8. ,   
  9. 8. ♀ Ashokamala born 1998-08-07
  10. ,   
  11. 9. ♀ Bharathi born 2007
  12. ,   
  13. 10. ⚪ Binuki born 2011
  14. ,   
  15. 11. ♂ Buwaneka born 1999-12-07
  16. ,   
  17. 12. ♂ Charaka born 2006-00-00
  18. ,   
  19. 13. ♀ Dinuda born 2009-05-24
  20. ,   
  21. 14. ⚪ Diula
  22. ,   
  23. 15. ⚪ Elvina born 2011
  24. ,   
  25. 16. ♂ Haritha
  26. ,   
  27. 17. ♂ Isira born 2011
  28. ,   
  29. 18. ♂ Jadura born 1966?
  30. ,   
  31. 19. ♂ Jayathu
  32. ,   
  33. 20. ♂ Kadol born 2011
  34. ,   
  35. 21. ♀ Kamani
  36. ,   
  37. 22. ♂ Kanaka born 2009-05-24
  38. ,   
  39. 23. ♂ Kandula III (Bibile)
  40. ,   
  41. 24. ♀ Kiriya III (Kira)
  42. ,   
  43. 25. ♀ Komali (Komalee) born 1971
  44. ,   
  45. 26. ♂ Kora Aliya
  46. ,   
  47. 27. ♀ Kumari born 1965
  48. ,   
  49. 28. ♂ Mahasen born 2004-11-26
  50. ,   
  51. 29. ♀ Mahaweli (Mahavali) born 1981
  52. ,   
  53. 30. ♀ Mathali (Mathalee) born 1970
  54. ,   
  55. 31. ♀ Mayuri born 1983
  56. ,   
  57. 32. ♂ Meega
  58. ,   
  59. 33. ♀ Meena
  60. ,   
  61. 34. ♀ Menika born 1989-08-14
  62. ,   
  63. 35. ♀ Menika II
  64. ,   
  65. 36. ♀ Mihiri born 2005
  66. ,   
  67. 37. ♀ Nandi born 2011
  68. ,   
  69. 38. ♂ Nandimithra born 1995-09-27
  70. ,   
  71. 39. ♂ Neela born 1964
  72. ,   
  73. 40. ♀ Nikini II
  74. ,   
  75. 41. ♀ Ninja born 1985
  76. ,   
  77. 42. ♀ Noni
  78. ,   
  79. 43. ♀ Pali born 2003
  80. ,   
  81. 44. ♂ Pandu born 2005-08-00
  82. ,   
  83. 45. ♀ Punchi
  84. ,   
  85. 46. ♀ Ramiya
  86. ,   
  87. 47. ♀ Randivi
  88. ,   
  89. 48. ♂ Rangiri born 1989-08-16
  90. ,   
  91. 49. ♀ Rejina born 1982
  92. ,   
  93. 50. ♀ Sama
  94. ,   
  95. 51. ♀ Sama I born 1987-12-18
  96. ,   
  97. 52. ♂ Sampath (Sumpath) born 1952
  98. ,   
  99. 53. ♀ Sandalee (Sandali)
  100. ,   
  101. 54. ♀ Sapumali born 1997
  102. ,   
  103. 55. ♀ Shanthi
  104. ,   
  105. 56. ♀ Shermi
  106. ,   
  107. 57. ♀ Sukumali born 1984-07-05
  108. ,   
  109. 58. ♂ Suranimala
  110. ,   
  111. 59. ♀ Thammenna
  112. ,   
  113. 60. ♀ Thilaka
  114. ,   
  115. 61. ⚪ Thilamalai
  116. ,   
  117. 62. ⚪ unknown born 2011
  118. ,   
  119. 63. ⚪ unknown born 2011
  120. ,   
  121. 64. ⚪ unknown born 2010
  122. ,   
  123. 65. ⚪ unknown born 2011
  124. ,   
  125. 66. ⚪ unknown
  126. ,   
  127. 67. ⚪ unknown born 2011
  128. ,   
  129. 68. ⚪ unnamed born 2021-09-11
  130. ,   
  131. 69. ⚪ Unnamed born 2011-02-17
  132. ,   
  133. 70. ♂ Unnamed born 2011-07-16
  134. ,   
  135. 71. ♂ unnamed (twin) born 2021-08-31
  136. ,   
  137. 72. ♂ unnamed (twin) born 2021-08-31
  138. ,   
  139. 73. ♀ Uthpala born 1999-08-06
  140. ,   
  141. 74. ♂ Wasamba born 1999-02-09
  142. ,   
    See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (M) 2009-05-24 Kanaka
  2. (M) 2021-08-31 unnamed (twin)
  3. (M) 2021-08-31 unnamed (twin)

Origin


Surangie was born unknown .


Comments / pictures

Suranganee was brought down from Surangalgama in Trincomalee in 1997.



Surangie on elephant-news.comElephant News: articles where Surangie is mentioned on elephant-news.com

Surangie is mentioned on Elephant News:

DateLinks which opens in new window
2021-08-31Twin elephant calves born at pinnawala - Elephant News



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Surangie, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Pinnawala elephant orphanage in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=4946. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

Surangie mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2021-08-31Twin elephant calves born at pinnawala - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Surangie

    (The name Surangie is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories Born in Sri Lanka | Breeding cows | Elephants from Pinnawala elephant orphanage | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


    About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-01 12:15:41


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.233.242.204