Gandaki Kali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Dibyapuri hattisar in Nepal

♀ Gandaki Kali
Alternative name: Gandakikali

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 24 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1998 captive-born , number 4
Birth place: in Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Parents: x ♀ Prerana Kali
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Dibyapuri hattisar, in Nepal

Date of arrival

Dibyapuri hattisar
from Sauraha elephant breeding centre

Record history
History of updates2009-12-10: 

Latest document update2020-11-13 21:59:54
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Gandaki Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Dibyapuri hattisar, in Nepal.

Gandaki Kali arrived to the Dibyapuri hattisar unknown date, relocated from the Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

In Dibyapuri hattisar, Gandaki Kali lives as single living elephant at this location

Origin


Gandaki Kali was born captive-born as birth number 4 1998 at Sauraha elephant breeding centre.

Parentage


Parents of Gandaki Kali are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Prerana Kali (mother).

Siblings through the mother Prerana Kali:

  1. 2001-06-16(M) Paras Gaj
  2. 2005-03-21(F) Sarasoti Kali
  3. 2008-02-23(M) Himal Gaj

Pedigree


Gandaki Kalis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Gandaki Kali

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Prerana Kali

Born: 1986

Sire mf:
Ganesh Maharaja

Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Tribhuvan Kali

Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Gandaki Kali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Dibyapuri hattisar in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 15 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5051. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Gandaki Kali

(The name Gandaki Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1998 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Dibyapuri hattisar | Nepal | Single living | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-13 21:59:54 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.210.21.70