Damajandie
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sofia Zoo in Bulgaria

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Damajandie  dead elephant
Alternative name: Damayanti

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 1935?
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sofia Zoo, in Bulgaria

Date of arrival

Sofia Zoo
Record history
History of updates2010-11-21: appr. death year
2018-05-22: alt spelling name

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

† Damajandie is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1935? at Sofia Zoo, in Bulgaria, .

Origin


Damajandie was born wild .


Comments / pictures

Arrived ca. 1920, dead ca. 1935

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Damajandie, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sofia Zoo in Bulgaria. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5078. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Damajandie

(The name Damajandie is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1935 deaths | Elephants from Sofia Zoo | Bulgaria | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.239.147.7