Abhi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mysore Zoo in India

♂ Abhi


HTTP code: 403 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Abhimanyu, Ganesh

Identification

Local id Number 5
Karnataka database107

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 17 years old
Management:Free contact

People killed:1: Harish (38)
Origin
Born:* 2004-11-00 captive-born
Birth place: in Mysore Zoo
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 2017-07-21 Parvathi
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mysore Zoo, in India

Date of arrival

2004-11-00Mysore Zoo
Record history
History of updates2012-01-02:adoption
2012-07-02:more records
2016-12-09: DCEMK_nr
2018-05-08: alt name
2020-08-07: mankiller

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Abhi is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Mysore Zoo, in India.

Abhi arrived in 2004-11-00 to the Mysore Zoo, Abhi lives together with 13 other elephants at the Mysore Zoo:

  1. 2. ♀ Airavathi born 2003
  2. 3. ⚪ Drona born 2004
  3. 4. ♀ Gajalaxmi born 1980-00-00
  4. 5. ♀ Ishwarya born 2001
  5. 6. ♂ Jayaprakash
  6. 7. ♀ Kollegala born 2002
  7. 8. ♀ Lakshmi born 2008
  8. 9. ♂ Madesha born 2007-06-12
  9. 10. ♀ Padmavathi (Padmavati) born 1958
  10. 11. ♀ Parvathi born 2017-07-21
  11. 12. ⚪ Raja born 2008
  12. 13. ♂ Rama born 1995
  13. 14. ♂ Richie born 1995

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


Total: 1 babies

  1. (F) 2017-07-21 Parvathi

Origin


Abhi was born captive-born 2004-11-00 at Mysore Zoo.


Comments / pictures

2008: K.T. Cariappa of Mysore on Saturday adopted Abhimanyu, a male elephant by remitting Rs. 1.2 lakh, which is the cost of maintaining an elephant in the zoo.

2020-08-07: A Mahout was trampled to death by an elephant in Mysuru zoo on Friday.

The victim, Harish (38), a resident of Lalithadripur near the city, was stamped by Abhi (elephant) on Friday afternoon.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Abhi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mysore Zoo in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 8 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5136. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Abhi

(The name Abhi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2004 births | Born in India | Breeding bulls | Elephants from Mysore Zoo | India | Mankillers | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.207.247.69