Padmavathi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mysore Zoo in India

Biography
♀ Padmavathi

Alternative name: Padmavati

Identification

Local id Number 2
Karnataka database104

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1958 unknown (unconfirmed claimed birth date)
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mysore Zoo, in India

Date of arrival

1954-00-00Mysore Zoo
Record history
History of updates2021-12-16

Latest document update2023-12-03 11:32:35
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Padmavathi is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Mysore Zoo, in India.

Padmavathi arrived in 1954-00-00 to the Mysore Zoo,

Social

Padmavathi lives together with 13 other elephants at the Mysore Zoo:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♂ Abhi born 2004-11-00
  2. 2. ♀ Airavathi born 2003
  3. 3. ⚪ Drona born 2004
  4. 4. ♀ Gajalaxmi born 1980-00-00
  5. 5. ♀ Ishwarya born 2001
  6. 6. ♂ Jayaprakash
  7. 7. ♀ Kollegala born 2002
  8. 8. ♀ Lakshmi born 2008
  9. 9. ♂ Madesha born 2007-06-12
  10. 10. ♀ Parvathi born 2017-07-21
  11. 11. ⚪ Raja born 2008
  12. 12. ♂ Rama born 1995
  13. 13. ♂ Richie born 1995


Origin

Padmavathi was born unknown .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Padmavathi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mysore Zoo in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 15 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5140. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Padmavathi

(The name Padmavathi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Mysore Zoo | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-12-03 11:32:35 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.211.26.178
Kulen Elephant Forest