Shukuru
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
DSWT Umani Springs (Kibwezi Forest) in Kenya

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Shukuru  dead elephant
Alternative name: Nashukuru

Identification

Sheldrick orphans226

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 12 years old
Origin
Born:* 2009-09-00 wild
Birth place: in Tsavo National Park
Death
Dead: 2021-11-29
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:DSWT Umani Springs (Kibwezi Forest), in Kenya

Date of arrival

2018-06-16DSWT Umani Springs (Kibwezi Forest)
from DSWT Nairobi nursery

2017-12-00DSWT Nairobi nursery
from DSWT Ithumba

DSWT Ithumba
from DSWT Nairobi nursery

2009-09-03DSWT Nairobi nursery
from DSWT Voi

2009-09-00DSWT Voi
from Tsavo National Park

Record history
History of updates2009-10-14: new record
2018-05-21: transferred back to Nairobi
2018-08-08: transferred to Umani Springs

Latest document update2021-12-08 17:30:58
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Shukuru is a dead Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 2021-11-29 at DSWT Umani Springs (Kibwezi Forest), in Kenya, .

Origin


Shukuru was born wild 2009-09-00 at Tsavo National Park.


Comments / pictures

Rescued and extracted from a manhole on the Mzima – Mombasa Pipeline into which she had inadvertently fallen.

2017: Angela and Robert were present for the move and made the decision to bring SHUKURU back to Nairobi to try to better get on top of her chronic health issues.

2018; Shukuru was moved to our Umani Springs Reintegration Unit on 16th June 2018 from our Nairobi Nursery, after having been brought back from our Ithumba Unit in order to convalesce and benefit from intensive medical attention

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Shukuru, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at DSWT Umani Springs (Kibwezi Forest) in Kenya. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5144. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Shukuru

(The name Shukuru is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2021 deaths | 2009 births | Elephants from DSWT Umani Springs (Kibwezi Forest) | Kenya | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-12-08 17:30:58 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 107.21.85.250