Kinkel an African savanna elephant at Johannesburg Zoo

Male ♂ African savanna Kinkel at Johannesburg Zoo

☨ Kinkel
Alternative name:Kinkel-in-die-kabel, Kinkle
ID nr:
Species: African savanna elephant
Sex and age:Male ♂ 35 years old
Dead date: 2018-09-04
Death reason: unknown:
Location:Johannesburg Zoo
ArrivalJohannesburg Zoo 2000-06-29
from Kruger National Park
Born:* 1983 wild
in Kruger National Park South Africa
Document updated2009-08-07: New elephant
2009-11-16: var of name
2018-09-05: dead
Kinkel has a slightly damaged trunk from being caught in a snare before his arrival at the Johannesburg Zoo.

Reference list

Koehl, D., (2020). Kinkel, an African savanna at Johannesburg Zoo in South Africa. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 October 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=519. (archived at the Wayback machine)

Sources used for this article is among others:

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Literature

Search more on the web for Kinkel

Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords

Locations of visitors to elephant.se
18.234.97.53