Minna
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) in India

♀ Minna
Alternative name: Meena?

Identification

Chip id Number 000658BFCF
Local id Number 5
Kerala database nr20

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 19 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2003 unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) , in India

Date of arrival

2008-08-00Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC)
Record history
History of updates2009-11-17: new
2018-03-19: Kerala DCEK Nr

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Minna is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) , in India.

Minna arrived in 2008-08-00 to the Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) , Minna lives together with 17 other elephants at the Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) :

  1. 1. ♀ Aameena born 2020?
  2. 2. ♂ Agasthyan born 2010?
  3. 3. ♀ Ammu born 2002
  4. 4. ♀ Chinna born 2017?
  5. 5. ♀ Jaysree born 1972
  6. 6. ♂ Kottoor Kannan born 2018-02-00?
  7. 7. ♂ Kottoor Soman born 1942?
  8. 8. ♂ Manu born 2017?
  9. 9. ♀ Maya born 2017?
  10. 10. ♂ Moni born 1946?
  11. 11. ♀ Podichi born 2014?
  12. 12. ♀ Poorna born 2016?
  13. 13. ♂ Raja born 2013?
  14. 14. ♂ Rajkumar born 1989
  15. 15. ♀ Rana
  16. 16. ♀ Sundari born 2009
  17. 17. ♂ Unnikrishnan born 2009

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Minna was born unknown 2003.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Minna, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5202. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Minna

(The name Minna is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2003 births | Born in India | Elephants from Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.72.122