Minna an Asian elephant at Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC)


♀ Minna
Alternative name:Meena?
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 18 years old
Id numberChip id Number; 000658BFCF
Local id Number: 5
20 in Database for Captive Elephants in Kerala
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2003 unknown
Birth place:
Locations
Present / last location:Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) , in India

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2008-08-00Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC)

Document updated2009-11-17: new
2018-03-19: Kerala DCEK Nr
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Minna is a Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), living in Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) , in India.

Minna arrived in Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) 2008-08-00,

In Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) , Minna lives together with 17 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Agasthyan born 2010?
  2. ,
  3. Ammu born 2002
  4. ,
  5. Arjun born 2016?
  6. ,
  7. Chinna born 2017?
  8. ,
  9. Jaysree born 1972
  10. ,
  11. Kottoor Soman born 1942?
  12. ,
  13. Manu born 2017?
  14. ,
  15. Maya born 2017?
  16. ,
  17. Moni born 1946?
  18. ,
  19. Podichi born 2014?
  20. ,
  21. Poorna born 2016?
  22. ,
  23. Raja born 2013?
  24. ,
  25. Rajkumar born 1989
  26. ,
  27. Rana
  28. ,
  29. Sreekutty born 2019-08-00
  30. ,
  31. Sundari born 2009
  32. ,
  33. Unnikrishnan born 2009
  34. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Minna was born unknown 2003.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Minna, an Asian at Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 January 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5202. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Minna


    Categories2003 births | Born in India | Elephants from Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.239.236.140