Bandula
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo) in Sri Lanka

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Bandula  dead elephant
Photo © Wayne Jackson, Canada.
Photo © Wayne Jackson, Canada.
Alternative name: Bandoola

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus maximus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 73 years old
Origin
Born:* 1949 wild
Birth place: in Sri Lanka unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2022-09-23
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo), in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

1949-00-00Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo)
from Anuradhapura forest

Record history
History of updates2012-01-31: picture
2022-09-23: Updated as dead
2022-09-23: Born in Sri Lanka

Latest document update2022-09-23 18:43:05
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Bandula is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2022-09-23 at Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo), in Sri Lanka, .

Origin


Bandula was born wild 1949 at Sri Lanka unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

2009-10-31: Must jumbo at Dehivela zoo becomes restless


born - 1954
found in the jungle around Anuraahapura
came to the zoo when he was around four years old
he is approximately 10 1/2 Feet tall and weighs around 5 1/2 ton
he is an ALLIYA - non-tusker
he has 2" thick ivory, called DULA
very long tail, some white hair, very broad Trunk and big ears, very good eyes, good
colour
his nails are white - good sign
ten on front, eight on back
very easy to train, when he arrived it only took one week to train he brings food to
the barn in the after - noon and works around zoo.
for the first month a new Mahout can't work with BANDOOLA, after that he gains
his trust, extremely intelligent elephant, learns quick, when he is taken to a fallen
tree, he knows what to do without being told
he is a very good bull, both in working and performance
he is the lead elephant for the performance
when he and SAMPAT are going to drink, he waits his turn
he has come into Musth four times
he is kept away from all elephants, he is chained on three legs
he can work with all mahouts, but at Musth time he is very bad, he is in musth
Feb. and March for five to six months, at that time no one goes near him with the
exception of the head mahout, the first couple months of his Musth he is taken for a
bath, after that he stays in the barn.
last year he was a lot of trouble, he tried to destroy the shed for the first 2-3 months
and then on all 4 legs, if he is turning very bad, the Musth oil is washed off, when
he comes out of Musth the Musth glands on the head are cleaned out and oil put in,
the oil comes from cow's milk, called "ghee", then he will come into Musth for 1-2
months, he didn't come into Musth before, because he wasn't fit. when he was 22 he
came into Musth for 4 days to a week, but didn't come in the following year


Bandula on elephant-news.com

Bandula is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Bandula is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2009-10-31 ‘must jumbo’ at dehivela zoo becomes restless - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Bandula, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo) in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 30 September 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5225. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Bandula mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2009-10-31‘must jumbo’ at dehivela zoo becomes restless - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Bandula

(The name Bandula is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2022 deaths | 1949 births | Born in Sri Lanka | Elephants from Sri Lanka National Zoological Gardens (Dehiwela Zoo) | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-09-23 18:43:05 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 18.208.132.74