Landa an African savanna elephant at Pretoria Zoo


 ☨ ♀ Landa  


HTTP code: 200 image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name:Londa
Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 36 years old (estimated age)
Id number
Origin
Born:* 1984? wild
Birth place: in Kruger National Park
Death
Dead date: 2020-10-27?
Death reason: unknown:
Locations
Present / last location:Pretoria Zoo, in South Africa

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

1986-04-28Pretoria Zoo
from Brian Boswells Circus
Brian Boswells Circus
from Kruger National Park

Document updated2009-08-07: New elephant
2010-09-16: birth place
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Landa is a dead Female ♀ African savanna elephant, (Loxodonta africana), who died at Pretoria Zoo, in South Africa, of from unknown reasons in 2020-10-27?. (see detailed list).

Origin


Landa was born wild 1984? at Kruger National Park.


Comments / pictures

Contradictory records:
2020-10-27: It is with a heavy heart that we inform all our loyal followers of the death of one of beloved elephants, Landa. Landa, aged 36, was a popular resident of the National Zoological Garden since April 1986. National Zoological Garden


2015: Other sources claim she arrived in Pretoria in 1996



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Landa, an African savanna at Pretoria Zoo in South Africa. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 January 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=526. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Landa


    Categories2020 deaths | 1984 births | Elephants from Pretoria Zoo | South Africa | African savanna elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-31 11:29:36


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.239.236.140