Jasmin
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ban Santour Ch. Surinder Singh Elephant Rehabilitation Centre in India

♀ Jasmin


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Lakshmi

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 50 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1972-00-00 wild
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ban Santour Ch. Surinder Singh Elephant Rehabilitation Centre, in India

Date of arrival

2019-09-20Ban Santour Ch. Surinder Singh Elephant Rehabilitation Centre
from Yusuf Ali

2019-09-00Yusuf Ali
from Swaminarayan Akshardham temple

2019-09-00Swaminarayan Akshardham temple
from Yamuna Bridge elephant camp (New Delhi)

Record history
History of updates2020-10-01

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Jasmin is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ban Santour Ch. Surinder Singh Elephant Rehabilitation Centre, in India.

Jasmin arrived in 2019-09-20 to the Ban Santour Ch. Surinder Singh Elephant Rehabilitation Centre, relocated from the Yusuf Ali, in India.

Jasmin lives together with 3 other elephants at the Ban Santour Ch. Surinder Singh Elephant Rehabilitation Centre:
  1. Ella
  2. Erica
  3. Lilly

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Jasmin was born wild 1972-00-00 at India unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

2019-09: The elephant belongs to a family in Shakarpur and the owner could not make proper arrangements for housing and the maintenance of the pachyderm, the forest department had issued a seizure notice in February this year. The owner, Yusuf Ali then moved the Delhi High Court, which said the forest department can seize the elephant only when "necessary arrangements for its transfer to the new site have been finalized".

2020-09: Delhi’s last elephant, Lakshmi, who hogged the headlines when she went missing last year, completed a year in her new home in the Ban Santour Elephant Rehabilitation Centre in Haryana.



Jasmin on elephant-news.com

Jasmin is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Jasmin is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2019-09-20 Delhi's last elephant laxmi sent to rehab in haryana - Elephant News
2019-09-18 ‘missing’ delhi elephant laxmi found, mahout saddam arrested after two months on the run - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Jasmin, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ban Santour Ch. Surinder Singh Elephant Rehabilitation Centre in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5366. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Jasmin mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2019-09-20Delhi's last elephant laxmi sent to rehab in haryana - Elephant News
2019-09-18‘missing’ delhi elephant laxmi found, mahout saddam arrested after two months on the run - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Jasmin

(The name Jasmin is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1972 births | Born in India | Elephants from Ban Santour Ch. Surinder Singh Elephant Rehabilitation Centre | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.91.92.194