Sitashma Kali an Asian elephant at Sauraha elephant breeding centre


♀ Sitashma Kali
Alternative name:Sitashmakali, Sitasmakali, Sitasma

Identification

Local id Number 14

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Imported:1985
Offspring
Total: 3 babies

1. Born 1998 Karnali Kali

2. Born 2002-05-08 Balmiki Prasad

3. Born 2005-10-02 Kamini Kali
Locations
Present / last location:Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

1986-00-00Sauraha elephant breeding centre
from India unspecified location

Document updated2020-11-14
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Sitashma Kali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), located at Sauraha elephant breeding centre, in Nepal.

Sitashma Kali arrived Sauraha elephant breeding centre 1986-00-00, relocated from India unspecified location, in India.

In Sauraha elephant breeding centre, Sitashma Kali lives together with 43 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Aiswary Mala
  2. ,
  3. Amaltari Gaj born 2008-02-21
  4. ,
  5. Ambe Kali born 2016-01-03
  6. ,
  7. Bahadur Gaja born 1994
  8. ,
  9. Bhawani Kali
  10. ,
  11. Chamcham Kali born 2014-11-09
  12. ,
  13. Chitwan Kali born 1987
  14. ,
  15. Devi Kali born 1960
  16. ,
  17. Himani Kali born 2001-06-18
  18. ,
  19. Karnali Kali born 1998
  20. ,
  21. Kasara Gaj born 2012-04-13
  22. ,
  23. Khorsor Gaj born 2015-12-19
  24. ,
  25. Komal Kali
  26. ,
  27. Koshi Kali
  28. ,
  29. Krishna Prasad (Gyanendra?) born 2004-08-07
  30. ,
  31. KrishnaChandra Gaj born 2016-05-19
  32. ,
  33. Kush Prasad born 2004-09-30
  34. ,
  35. Lucky Gaj born 2014-09-11
  36. ,
  37. Madi Gaj born 2011-12-14
  38. ,
  39. Narayani Kali born 2000
  40. ,
  41. Poonam kali
  42. ,
  43. Prerana Kali born 1986
  44. ,
  45. Ram Gaja born 1987
  46. ,
  47. Rambha Kali
  48. ,
  49. Rampyari Kali
  50. ,
  51. Rapti Kali born 1998
  52. ,
  53. Rimjhim Kali born 2016-03-21
  54. ,
  55. Rupa Kali
  56. ,
  57. Sarasoti Kali born 2005-03-21
  58. ,
  59. Saraswati Kali
  60. ,
  61. Sashi Kali
  62. ,
  63. Sauraha Gaj born 2012-03-22
  64. ,
  65. Shamsher Kali
  66. ,
  67. Sher Prasad born 2004-09-28
  68. ,
  69. Shruti Khali born 1976
  70. ,
  71. Simsar Kali born 2009-05-15
  72. ,
  73. Simsim Kali born 2013-05-29
  74. ,
  75. Sobhaka
  76. ,
  77. Someshwor Gaj born 2013-03-06
  78. ,
  79. Tec Gaj born 2013-05-19
  80. ,
  81. unknown born 2019-09-23
  82. ,
  83. unknown
  84. ,
  85. Vikram Prasad born 2002-04-07
  86. , (see detailed list).

Offspring


  1. (F) 1998 Karnali Kali
  2. (M) 2002-05-08 Balmiki Prasad
  3. (F) 2005-10-02 Kamini Kali

Origin


Sitashma Kali was born unknown at India unspecified location. and imported 1985


Comments / pictures

Imported 1985 from India.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Sitashma Kali, an Asian elephant at Sauraha elephant breeding centre in Nepal. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 23 June 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5494. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Sitashma Kali

    (The name Sitashma Kali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories Born in India | Breeding cows | 1985 imports | Elephants from Sauraha elephant breeding centre | Nepal | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-11-14 19:23:52


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 34.239.179.228