Lutsandvo
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Birmingham Zoo in United States

♂ Lutsandvo


Alternative name: Luty, Luti

Identification

SSP nr570

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 12 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2010-02-14 captive-born
Birth place: in San Diego Zoo Safari Park
Birth weight 101.00 kgs, 222.20 lbs

Parents: Mabu x ♀ Ndula
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Birmingham Zoo, in United States

Date of arrival

2019-08-00Birmingham Zoo
from San Diego Zoo Safari Park

Record history
History of updates2010-02-16: New elephant RE
2010-04-22: named
2011-06-11: SSP RE
2018-08-11: text
2019-08-00: Transferred to Birmingham Zoo

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Lutsandvo is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Birmingham Zoo, in United States.

Lutsandvo arrived in 2019-08-00 to the Birmingham Zoo, relocated from the San Diego Zoo Safari Park, in United States.

Lutsandvo lives together with 2 other elephants at the Birmingham Zoo:
  1. Bulwagi born 1981-03-03
  2. Gadze born 2009-03-13

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Lutsandvo was born captive-born 2010-02-14 at San Diego Zoo Safari Park.

Parentage


Parents of Lutsandvo are: ♂ Mabu (father) and ♀ Ndula (mother).

Siblings through the father Mabu:

  1. 2006-09-11(F) Khosi
  2. 2007-03-11 -- † 2018-05-08 (M) Punga
  3. 2007-09-19(F) Kamile
  4. 2007-11-28 -- † 2008-02-05 (F) noname (Audrey?)
  5. 2009-03-13(M) Gadze
  6. 2010-04-12(M) Mac
  7. 2010-05-13(M) Emanti
  8. 2010-12-27(M) Tsandzikle
  9. 2011-09-26(M) Inhlonipho
  10. 2012-08-28(F) Qinisa
  11. 2014-08-20(F) Nandi
  12. 2018-08-11(M) Umzula-Zuli
  13. 2018-09-27(F) Kaia
  14. 2020-04-06(M) Mapenzi

Siblings through the mother Ndula:

  1. 2004-02-23(M) Moose (Vusmusi)
  2. 2018-08-11(M) Umzula-Zuli

Pedigree


Lutsandvos ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Lutsandvo

Sire (f):
Mabu

Born: 1990

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Ndula

Born: 1990

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Lutsandvo means "love" in the Siswati language.

Luty is the first elephant calf to be born in the main yard with the rest of the Herd present

2003:In 2003, the San Diego Wild Animal Park & Lowry Park Zoo imported 11 elephants scheduled to be culled from Swaziland. One male and six females stayed in California, while the remaining two bulls and two cows went to Florida.

2010: The 224 pound new calf, born on Valentines Day 2010, was born to second time mother Ndula. She gave birth to her first calf shortly after arriving in California pregnant from the wild. He joined a Herd of five males and eight females, and made the sixth calf in the Herd born at the Wild Animal Park.

2019-08-00: Transferred to Birmingham Zoo

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Lutsandvo, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Birmingham Zoo in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5584. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Lutsandvo

(The name Lutsandvo is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2010 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Birmingham Zoo | United States | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.231.147.28