Plai Thong Kham (twin)
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Wat Baan Ta Laad in Thailand

♂ Plai Thong Kham (twin)
Alternative name: Thong-Kum

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 12 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2010-03-05 captive-born
Birth place: in Chumphon Buri village elephant camps
Birth weight 80.00 kgs, 176.00 lbs

Parents: Pus Deen x ♀ Thong Khun
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Wat Baan Ta Laad, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2015-00-00Wat Baan Ta Laad
from Surin elephant study center (Ban Ta Klang Elephant Village)

Surin elephant study center (Ban Ta Klang Elephant Village)
from Surin elephant hospital

Surin elephant hospital
from Chumphon Buri village elephant camps

Record history
History of updates2011-04-03: corr location
2011-04-09: corr name, origin.
2011-04-10: birth place
2018-04-06: transferred to Wat Baan Ta Lad

Latest document update2020-11-03 11:09:21
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Plai Thong Kham (twin) is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Wat Baan Ta Laad, in Thailand.

Thong Kham (twin) arrived in 2015-00-00 to the Wat Baan Ta Laad, relocated from the Surin elephant study center (Ban Ta Klang Elephant Village), in Thailand.

Thong Kham (twin) lives together with 3 other elephants at the Wat Baan Ta Laad:
  1. Pang Orathai
  2. Pang Thong Khun born 1984
  3. Plai Thong Taeng (twin) born 2010-03-05

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Plai Thong Kham (twin) was born captive-born 2010-03-05 at Chumphon Buri village elephant camps.

Parentage


Parents of Plai Thong Kham (twin) are: ♂ Pus Deen (father) and ♀ Thong Khun (mother).

Siblings through the father Pus Deen:

  1. 2010-03-05(M) Thong Taeng (twin)

Siblings through the mother Thong Khun:

  1. 2010-03-05(M) Thong Taeng (twin)

Pedigree


Thong Kham (twin)s ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Thong Kham (twin)

Sire (f):
Pus Deen

Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Thong Khun

Born: 1984

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Born in Chompoon village, close to Ban Ta Klang

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Plai Thong Kham (twin), Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Wat Baan Ta Laad in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5636. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Lalipa Nilubol
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Plai Thong Kham (twin)

(The name Thong Kham (twin) is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2010 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Wat Baan Ta Laad | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-03 11:09:21 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 107.21.85.250