Sandry
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Circus Krone in Germany

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Sandry  dead elephant
Alternative name: Sandrie

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 15 years old
Origin
Born:* 1959 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 1974
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Circus Krone, in Germany

Date of arrival

1961-04-00Circus Krone
Record history
History of updates2011-07-30: records
2018-11-02: alt name

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Random literature
Biography

† Sandry is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1974 at Circus Krone, in Germany, .

Origin


Sandry was born wild 1959.


Comments / pictures

Baptized by Hildegard Knef in Hamburg.

Trained to stand on the heads of two other elephants.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Sandry, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Circus Krone in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 18 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5669. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sandry

(The name Sandry is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1974 deaths | 1959 births | Elephants from Circus Krone | Germany | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.214.224.207