Dokkoon
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Melbourne Zoo in Australia

Biography
♀ Dokkoon
Bong Su, Dokkoon, Num Oi, Kulab and Mek Kapah. Melbourne Zoo 2008. Photo: © Molly Flora
Bong Su, Dokkoon, Num Oi, Kulab and Mek Kapah. Melbourne Zoo 2008. Photo: © Molly Flora

Alternative name: Chaba

Identification

Chip id Number11-6736-646A
Local id Number A60410
ASMP nr58

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 31 years old
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* 1993 captive-born
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Imported:2004
Freight:Air cargo
Offspring
Total: 3 babies

1. Born 2010-01-16 Mali Local id: B00002

2. Born 2013-12-08
(dead † 2023-08-24)
Man Jai

3. Born 2022-11-16 Aiyara
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Melbourne Zoo, in Australia

Date of arrival

2006-11-06Melbourne Zoo
from Cocos Island Animal Quarantine Station

2006-07-30Cocos Island Animal Quarantine Station
from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Record history
History of updates2023-08-24

Latest document update2023-08-26 13:32:43
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Dokkoon is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Melbourne Zoo, in Australia.

Dokkoon arrived in 2006-11-06 to the Melbourne Zoo, relocated from the Cocos Island Animal Quarantine Station, in Cocos (Keeling) Islands.


Social

Dokkoon lives together with 8 other elephants at the Melbourne Zoo:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Aiyara born 2022-11-16
  2. Kati born 2023-01-01
  3. Kulab born 2000
  4. Luk Chai born 2009-07-04
  5. Mali born 2010-01-16
  6. Mek Kapah born 1973
  7. Num-Oi born 2001
  8. Roi-Yim born 2022-11-25

Offspring


  1. (F) 2010-01-16 Mali Local id: B00002
  2. (M) 2013-12-08 -- † 2023-08-24 Man Jai
  3. (F) 2022-11-16 Aiyara


Origin

Dokkoon was born captive-born 1993 at Asia unspecified location. and imported 2004, Air cargo


Comments / pictures

Stated parents: Dame: Aom-Moon Sire: Chow.

In March 2008, fifteen year old Dokkoon was artificially inseminated by elephant fertility experts from Berlin and zoo vets with sperm from the zoo’s bull, Bong Su. She was confirmed pregnant in June via ultrasound. She was the first elephant in Australia to conceive a calf through AI and gave birth in January 2010 to a female calf.

The new calf, born to seventeen year old first time mother Dokkoon, set several records. She was the first elephant born in the 147-year history of the Melbourne Zoo and the first elephant born via Artificial insemination in Australia. She was the second elephant born in Australia, following the birth of a male calf in July 2009 at the Taronga Zoo. She joined the current Herd of three females, her dam, and her sire, Bong Su.



Dokkoon on elephant-news.com

Dokkoon is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Dokkoon is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
Melbourne zoo's new elephants due by christmas - Elephant News
2006-11-06 Melbourne zoo: elephants are here! - Elephant News
2006-12-06 Elephants settle into new home in melbourne zoo - Elephant News
2008-02-24 Hopes for patter of elephant feet - Elephant News
2008-06-02 Melbourne zoo celebrates elephant pregnancy - Elephant News
Melbourne elephant breaks fertility record - Elephant News
2008-08-19 Melbourne zoo’s new elephant is pregnant - Elephant News
Three elephants pregnant in australia - Elephant News
2008-11-25 Melbourne zoo's super-stud could help save species - Elephant News
2008-12-03 Where elephants walk - Elephant News
2009-12-04 Vet awaits big day - the birth of an elephant - Elephant News
2010-01-16 Dokkoon delivers - Elephant News
Latest news about elephants - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Dokkoon, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Melbourne Zoo in Australia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=584. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Dokkoon

(The name Dokkoon is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1993 births | Born in Thailand | Breeding cows | 2004 imports | Elephants from Melbourne Zoo | Australia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-08-26 13:32:43 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.222.189.51
Kulen Elephant Forest