Seila an Asian elephant at Phnom Penh Safari World


♀ Seila
Photo: © Agnes Rogers.
Photo: © Agnes Rogers.

Alternative name:Tela
Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 30 years old
Id number
Management:
Origin
Born:* 1991 unknown
Birth place:
Locations
Present / last location:Phnom Penh Safari World, in Cambodia

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2018-10-00Phnom Penh Safari World
from Kampot Teuk Chhou zoo
Kampot Teuk Chhou zoo
from Mondulkiri province unspecified location

Document updated2011-03-14: prev loc.
2011-12-25: name, birth year
2012-08-27: alt name
2018-05-23: text, citing Pawsweb
2018-11-02: transferred
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Seila is a Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), living in Phnom Penh Safari World, in Cambodia.

Seila arrived in Phnom Penh Safari World 2018-10-00, relocated from Kampot Teuk Chhou zoo, in Cambodia.

In Phnom Penh Safari World, Seila lives together with 4 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Kiri born 1991
  2. ,
  3. unknown
  4. ,
  5. unknown
  6. ,
  7. unknown
  8. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Seila was born unknown 1991.


Comments / pictures

Not confirmed claim on Pawsweb: August 12, 1999: Cambodian Farmer Kills Elephant, Sells Calf - A Cambodian farmer was arrested for killing an
elephant and selling her calf, but was released after he paid about half his profit in fines, according to the Associated Press. The farmer told police that he shot the calf's mother by accident when he opened fire on a herd of elephants that had been grazing on his crops every night. He sold the calf for $460 at a local market. Later they discovered the calf was resold for $1800 to a government official with a private zoo.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2020). Seila, an Asian at Phnom Penh Safari World in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 January 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=5853. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Seila


    Categories1991 births | Elephants from Phnom Penh Safari World | Cambodia | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.238.70.175