Maja
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kharkiv Zoo (Kharkov Zoo) in Ukraine

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Maja  dead elephant
Alternative name: Maya

Identification

EEP nr3402

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 31 years old
Status:foot problems
Origin
Born:* 1934-05-01 captive-born
Birth place: in Leipzig Zoo

Parents: Jacky x ♀ Benga
Death
Dead: 1965-09-13
Death reason: unknown: Leg problems
Offspring
Total: 1 babies

1. Born 1958-06-06
(dead † 1963-04-07)
Charkowtschanka EEP id: 5802
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kharkiv Zoo (Kharkov Zoo), in Ukraine

Date of arrival

1953-01-01Kharkiv Zoo (Kharkov Zoo)
from Unknown

1947-04-24Unknown
from Leipzig Zoo

Record history
History of updates2020-10-17: removed Kiev Zoo as prev location, not confirmed by any document she was ever in Kiev Zoo.

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Maja is a dead foot problems Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1965-09-13 at Kharkiv Zoo (Kharkov Zoo), in Ukraine, . Official death reason described as Leg problems.

Offspring


  1. (F) 1958-06-06 -- † 1963-04-07 Charkowtschanka EEP id: 5802

Origin


Maja was born captive-born 1934-05-01 at Leipzig Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Maja are: ♂ Jacky (father) and ♀ Benga (mother).

Siblings through the father Jacky:

  1. 1932-01-29 -- † 1986-00-00 (F) Minyak (Minjak)
  2. 1936-08-08 -- † 1953-07-31 (M) August

Siblings through the mother Benga:

  1. 1925-03-00 - † 1941-10-04 (F) Nelly II (Baby)

Pedigree


Majas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Maja

Sire (f):
Jacky

Born: 1899

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Benga

Born: 1910-1915

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures


Contradictory records:


EEG death record
EEG state death year 1966


Records about Maja from EEPEuropean Studbook for Asian elephants state following records for the asian elephant Maja:

3402 F 1 May 1934 JACKY BENGA LEIPZIG 1 May 1934 NONE Birth Maja
KYIV ZOO 1 Apr 1947 NONE Transfer
KHAR KOV 1 Jan 1953 NONE Transfer
13 Sep 1965 Death

Source: EEP studbook for Asian elephants online


Statement from Kiev Zoo
Kirill Trantin, director in Kiev Zoo, writes: "Oleg Hryshchenko, Head of elephants department in Kharkiv Zoo, following our request had conducted re-investigation of East Ukrainian Zoo documents and confirmed Maya arrival from Kiev [17], but there is no information about the previous history of her life and possible stay in Kyiv Zoo. It is therefore possible that period between 1947 and 1953 years she spent not in Ukrainian capital zoo but in a circus or in one of mobile zoos or menagerie that traveled through the Soviet Union.
Thus, these six years of Maya life remain unknown, at least for now."

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Maja, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kharkiv Zoo (Kharkov Zoo) in Ukraine. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 11 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=588. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Maja

(The name Maja is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1965 deaths | 1934 births | With Pedigree | Breeding cows | Elephants from Kharkiv Zoo (Kharkov Zoo) | Ukraine | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 35.168.110.128